Ally Assist Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal information. Ally Assist Pty Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting your privacy.

Openness and transparency

We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the APPs and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the APPs.

By accessing and using our website, products and services, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not).

The type of personal information we collect from you includes, without limitation, the following:

  • your full name;
  • email;
  • date of birth;
  • phone number;

Personal information may also include “sensitive information”. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual that is highly sensitive or has a heightened importance for the individual, and often can relate to an individual’s health, genetic or biometric information. Sensitive personal information we collect from you includes, but is not limited to:

Health information, such as:

  • information about any disabilities or diagnoses you may have;
  • therapy goals you are interested in, or looking to achieve;
  • your NDIS number and details around how you manage your funding;
  • details about your behaviours and how to manage these behaviours;
  • information relating to allied health professionals, including the names and contact details of the Allied Health Professionals you may have interacted with;
  • details of your sessions with an Ally Assist employee (when the session occurred, consent gained, where the session was, who was present, what occurred during the session and the progress made);
  • assessments completed by Allied Health Professionals that outline your health history and their assessments of you; and
  • your current availability and the times you’ve requested to work with us.

Collection

We will collect personal information (including sensitive information) only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide you with care, or access to our products and services (as requested by you), or to carry out improvements and administrative functions required by our care, products or services, or as otherwise required by law.

Any health information collected from you (as set out above) will usually be collected directly from you with your consent, often during or immediately before the provision of our services to you. We may collect the information of certain clients lacking the capacity to consent from their carers, those with an appropriate Power of Attorney, or valid nominees under certain advance care plans/directives.

Sometimes we may also collect health or personal information about you from Allied Health Professionals and other (health) service providers you have been dealing with – in these cases we will only collect information which you have consented to be shared with us.

We may also collect personal information from you when you fill in an application form, communicate with us or an Ally Assist staff member (e.g. a therapy assistant), visit our website, provide us with feedback, complete online surveys or otherwise reach out to us. We may collect personal information about you from our business partners or from third parties.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

We require individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

What do we do with your personal information?

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):

  • providing our website, products and services to you;
  • update and maintain our records relating to services or care provided to you, including on our internal health information management platform;
  • updating and collaborating with other health personnel and Allied Health Professionals you work with;
  • administering, protecting, improving or optimising our website, products and services (including performing data analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing purposes);
  • billing you for purchasing or using our website, products and services;
  • informing you about our website, products, services, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • verifying your identity;
    any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third-parties or Ally Assist staff we ordinarily engage from time to time to perform functions on our behalf for the above purposes, including without limitation the improvement of our care, services or Platform;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to;
  • if you have consented, to our partners on our Platform which includes other health personnel and Allied Health Professionals you work with
    our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

When providing your personal and health information to third parties we will endeavour to ensure they also treat your information to the same standards as set out in the Privacy Policy.

Access and management

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us (see below section: Contact information). In the case of your health information we collect whilst providing you with services, we will only refuse you access to this information if it threatens either your own, or another person’s, life, health, safety or privacy. We may also refuse to provide you with access to this information if it would be unlawful for us to do so. Should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.

We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. We will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your personal information be amended. We will respond to your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your personal information.

If we no longer need your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to de-identify it.

Deletion of personal information

Subject to some exceptions provided by law and in some cases our obligations as a registered NDIS provider, you may request deletion of your personal information in our customer account database, by contacting us (see below section: Contact information).

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing at info@allyassist.com.au.

Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third party recipients located in or outside of Australia in order to provide our website, products and services to you. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, the only third party recipient is located in United States (Recipient), and we provide information to them for the purposes of secure storage and access in delivering our services (and any relevant products).

When entering into a transaction with us you consent to your personal information being disclosed or transferred to such Recipients and you acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred or disclosed to the Recipients will be treated in a manner that is consistent with the APPs. You also agree that insofar as the law allows, we have no liability to you or anyone else for any breach by the Recipient of the APPs.

Ally Assist website and Platform

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Ally Assist website or Platform, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Ally Assist website or Platform may use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ally Assist website.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we use security services that are fully managed by Google, including in respect of servers and APIs, which regularly undergo independent verification of security, privacy and compliance controls. We also may run our own bug bounties, and from time to time may engage third parties to audit and improve the security of our systems.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your personal information.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us by email at: info@allyassist.com.au or by phone at 1800 921 422.

Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Ally Assist website.


Last updated: 1/2/2022